Preview: NJPW/CMLL Fantasticamania Tour 2024 (2/12/24 – 2/19/24)

NJPW/CMLL Fantasticamania 2024 promotional graphic.

The information regarding the 2024 Fantasticamania tour has been revealed. Still, for the first time since the joint tours between New Japan Pro Wrestling & Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre, championship matches have yet to be booked. The tour this year will be a week-long outing starting in Osaka and culminating on February 19th in the prestigious Korakuen Hall.

Let’s get to the match cards with quite a few NJPW debuts.

Here is the full card for this week-long event:

2-12-24 ( Osaka, Japan )

  • NJPW President Hiroshi Tanahashi will be teaming alongside NWA World Historic Welterweight champion Mascara Dorada & Mistico to face two former CMLL Heavyweight champions Ultimo Guerrero, Stuka Jr and UNITED Empire member Francesco Akira in the opening tour headliner.
  • Volador Jr teams with Atlantis Jr and Templario vs Rocky Romero ( bookerman of NJPW STRONG ), Hechicero and the newly minted Rudo Soberano Jr in trios action during the undercard.
  • Satoshi Kojima , Black Panther  & Pegasso vs OKUMURA , YOH & Master Wato in a trios match.
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon ( IWGP World champion Tetsuya Naito, Hiromu Takahashi, BUSHI & Titan ) vs El Desperado, Brillante Jr, Stigma & Ryusuke Taguchi in a tag match on the undercard.
  • Tiger Mask 4 vs Stigma ( one of the students of Volador Jr ) in a singles match.
  • DOUKI & Difunto vs Taiji Ishimori & Gedo is in the opening match.

2-13-24

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Volador Jr & Templario vs Rocky Romero, Soberano Jr & DOUKI are the headliners here.
  • El Desperado , Mistico & Mascara Dorada vs Ultimo Guerrero , Stuka Jr & Francesco Akira on the undercard.
  • Dark Panther , Atlantis Jr & Master Wato vs Hechicero , OKUMURA & Gedo in a trios match.
  • Los Ingobernables de Japon vs the team of Satoshi Kojima, Brillante Jr, Stigma & Master Wato on the undercard.
  • Taiji Ishimori & Magnus vs Tiger Mask 4 & Pegasso in a tag match.
  • House of Torture ( SHO & Uncle Nobu ) vs Ryusuke Taguchi & Difunto in the opening about.

2-14-24

  • El Desperado , Atlantis Jr & Mistico vs Francesco Akira , Hechicero & Ultimo Guerrero in the main event.
  • Volador Jr , Mascara Dorada & Templario vs Rocky Romero , Soberano Jr & Stuka Jr in trios action.
  • LIJ vs Hiroshi Tanahashi, Satoshi Kojima, Stigma & Tiger Mask 4 on the undercard.
  • Pegasso , Dark Panther & Master Wato vs OKUMURA , DOUKI & Magnus in a trios bout.
  • Taiji Ishimori & Gedo vs Difunto & YOH in a tag match.
  • SHO & Uncle Nobu vs Ryusuke Taguchi & Brillante Jr in the opening match.

2-16-24 ( Aichi, Japan )

  • BUSHI & Titan vs Ultimo Guerrero & Stuka Jr in the main event.
  • Volador Jr & Magnus vs Pegasso & Stigma on the undercard.
  • Rocky Romero , Soberano Jr & DOUKI vs Mistico , Mascara Dorada & Templario in trios action.
  • Hechicero , Ryusuke Taguchi , Master Wato vs Hiroshi Tanahashi , YOH & Atlantis Jr.
  • Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu vs El Desperado & Brillante Jr on the undercard
  • OKUMURA & Francesco Akira vs Satoshi Kojima & Dark Panther
  • SHO & Uncle Nobu vs Tiger Mask 4 & Difunto in the opening bout.

2-17-24 ( Chiba, Japan )

The finals and semifinals of the faction tag tourney are happening here.

  • Rocky Romero , Tiger Mask 4 , El Desperado vs Francesco Akira , Mascara Dorada & Mistico in a trios bout.
  • DOUKI & Templario vs Brillante Jr & Soberano Jr on the undercard.
  • SHO , Uncle Nobu & Hechicero & OKUMURA vs Hiroshi Tanahashi , YOH , Dark Panther & Atlantis Jr in a tag match.
  • Tetsuya Naito, Yota Tsuji & Hiromu Takahashi vs Satoshi Kojima, Difunto & Ryusuke Taguchi on the undercard.
  • La Jarochita & LLuvia vs two mystery opponents ( a rare women’s match in proper NJPW )

2-18-24 (Night one at Korakuen Hall )

  • Rocky Romero vs. Volador Jr. is in the main event.
  • Soberano Jr vs Templario on the undercard.
  • El Desperado , Mistico , Mascara Dorada , Stigma vs Difunto , Francesco Akira , Stuka Jr & Ultimo Guerrero ( Black Cat memorial match )
  • DOUKI, OKUMURA, Hechicero vs Master Wato, Dark Panther & Atlantis Jr in a trios match.
  • Titan vs Brillante Jr in a singles match.
  • LIJ vs SHO, Uncle Nobu, Yujiro Takahashi & Magnus on the undercard.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi , Satoshi Kojima & Pegasso vs YOH , Tiger Mask 4 & Tomoaki Honma in the opener.

2-19-24 (Tour finale at Korakuen Hall )

  • Mascara Dorada vs. Stuka Jr. will be in the main event.
  • Mistico vs Ultimo Guerrero on the undercard.
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi, Rocky Romero, Soberano Jr & Tiger Mask 4 vs Volador Jr, El Desperado, Templario & Master Wato on the undercard.
  • Atlantis Jr vs Hechicero in a singles match.
  • OKUMURA vs. Dark Panther is on the undercard.
  • LIJ vs SHO , Uncle Nobu , Difunto & Magnus in a tag team match.
  • Francesco Akira, Pegasso, Stigma vs Brillante Jr, Ryusuke Taguchi & YOH in the opening match.

These shows will be viewed on NJPW World next month, and some will be on tape delay, too; the cards regarding Fantasticamania 2024 look pretty decent, especially the final two tour stops.

More From LWOS Pro Wrestling

Stay tuned to the Last Word on Pro Wrestling for more on this and other stories from around the world of wrestling, as they develop. You can always count on LWOPW to be on top of the major news in the wrestling world, as well as to provide you with analysis, previews, videos, interviews, and editorials on the wrestling world.