Gallagher Premiership 2020/21 full fixture list

Gallagher Premiership

The Gallagher Premiership starts in less than two months and Last Word on Rugby brings you the full list of fixtures with all the information you need to know ahead the 24th campaign of the top flight.

Gallagher Premiership’s 24th campaign

Harlequins and Exeter Chiefs have been handed the honour of kicking off the 2020/21 Gallagher Premiership rugby season.

The two sides will meet on Friday 20 November at the Twickenham Stoop in front of BT Sport cameras, the first game of a campaign that will end with the Grand Final on Saturday 26 June.

The match at the Stoop is one of two on the first Friday night of the season as Steve Diamond’s Sale Sharks will also take centre stage, entertaining Northampton Saints at the AJ Bell Stadium.

Both Harlequins and Northampton Saints will pass significant milestones in this season, with both set to play their 500th Premiership matches, joining a select band of six other clubs who have already reached the mark.

Newly-promoted Newcastle Falcons are welcomed back to Gallagher Premiership rugby with a trip to the Recreation Ground on Saturday 21 November, kicking off the day at 12.30pm.

The Falcons clash is followed by Leicester Tigers v Gloucester Rugby and London Irish making the trip to Worcester Warriors.

The first round of Gallagher Premiership rugby culminates at the Ricoh Arena on Sunday 22 November where the BT Sport cameras will screen their match against Pat Lam’s Bristol Bears.

London Irish will celebrate an historic day for the club in Round 2 when they will host their first match at the new Brentford Community Stadium, when they entertain Leicester Tigers live on BT Sport on Sunday 29 November. The Brentford Community Stadium will become the 39th different venue to stage a Premiership match.

The Exiles’ home opener brings the curtain down on Round 2, the first match being on Friday 27 November as Sale Sharks make their only trip north of the season, taking on Newcastle Falcons at Kingston Park.

We have four matches on Saturday 28 November, Northampton Saints hosting Harlequins, Bristol Bears entertaining Worcester Warriors, Exeter Chiefs taking on Bath Rugby and Wasps making the journey to Kingsholm to face Gloucester.

Today’s announcement sees the confirmed fixtures for the first six rounds of Gallagher Premiership rugby, taking us to start of January. Rounds 7-22 are subject to live TV selections.

The Premiership Rugby Cup will be staged as a midweek competition in the 2020-21 season, starting after the Six Nations, with matches live on BT Sport.

Full Gallagher Premier fixture list

KICK OFF      DATE             TIME        HOME                    AWAY          STADIUM                  BROADCASTER

ROUND 1

Friday            20 November      19.45       Harlequins          Exeter Chiefs        Stoop                                    BT Sport

Friday           20 November       20.00      Sale Sharks         Northampton       AJ Bell

Saturday       21 November       12.30       Bath                      Newcastle             Rec

Saturday       21 November       15.00       Leicester              Gloucester            Welford Road

Saturday      21 November        15.00       Worcester           London Irish        Sixways

Sunday        22 November        13.00       Wasps                 Bristol Bears         Ricoh Arena                           BT Sport

Round 2

Friday         27 November       19.45        Newcastle           Sale Sharks         Kingston Park                           BT Sport

Saturday    28 November       14.00       Northampton     Harlequins          Franklin’s Gardens

Saturday    28 November       15.00        Bristol Bears      Worcester           Ashton Gate

Saturday   28 November        15.00       Exeter Chiefs      Bath                     Sandy Park

Saturday   28 November        15.00      Gloucester           Wasps                  Kingsholm

Sunday      29 November        16.15       London Irish       Leicester      Brentford Community Stadium   BT Sport

Round 3

Friday       4 December          19.45        Bristol Bears       Northampton     Ashton Gate                              BT Sport

Saturday   5 December         15.00        Leicester              Exeter Chiefs      Welford Road

Saturday   5 December         15.00        Wasps                  Newcastle            Ricoh Arena

Saturday   5 December        15.00         Worcester           Bath                      Sixways

Sunday      6 December        14.30         London Irish      Sale Sharks        Brentford Community Stadium

Sunday      6 December        16.15         Gloucester           Harlequins         Kingsholm                                BT Sport

Round 4

Saturday   26 December     14.00        Bath                      London Irish      Rec

Saturday   26 December     14.00        Harlequins          Bristol Bears      Stoop                                          BT Sport

Saturday   26 December     14.00        Newcastle            Leicester             Kingston Park

Saturday   26 December     15.00        Exeter Chiefs      Gloucester          Sandy Park

Saturday   26 December     16.30       Northampton       Worcester         Franklin’s Gardens                  BT Sport

Sunday      27 December     15.00       Sale Sharks          Wasps                 AJ Bell                                        BT Sport

Round 5

Friday        1 January            19.45       Worcester            Harlequins       Sixways                                       BT Sport

Friday        1 January            19.45       Bristol Bears       Newcastle         Ashton Gate

Saturday   2 January            14.00      Wasps                   Exeter Chiefs   Ricoh Arena                              BT Sport

Saturday   2 January            16.30      Gloucester           Sale Sharks       Kingsholm                                 BT Sport

Sunday     3 January             14.30      London Irish      Northampton   Brentford Community Stadium

Sunday     3 January             15.00     Leicester Tigers  Bath                    Welford Road                           BT Sport

Round 6

Friday       8 January             19.45      Bath                      Wasps                Rec                                              BT Sport

Friday       8 January             20.00     Sale Sharks         Worcester         AJ Bell

Saturday  9 January             14.00      Exeter Chiefs      Bristol Bears    Sandy Park                                BT Sport

Saturday  9 January             15.00      Newcastle            Gloucester        Kingston Park

Saturday  9 January             16.30      Northampton     Leicester           Franklin’s Gardens                  BT Sport

Sunday    10 January            15.00     Harlequins          London Irish    Stoop                                          BT Sport

Round 7

29,30,31   January               TBC        Bristol Bears       Bath                   Ashton Gate

29,30,31  January                TBC        Gloucester           Northampton  Kingsholm

29,30,31  January                TBC        Leicester Tigers  Sale Sharks      Welford Road

29,30,31  January                TBC       London Irish        Newcastle         Brentford Community Stadium

29,30,31  January                TBC       Wasps                   Harlequins        Ricoh Arena

29,30,31  January                TBC       Worcester            Exeter Chiefs    Sixways

 

Gallagher Premiership

Round 8

5,6,7         February            TBC        Bath                       Harlequins        Rec

5,6,7         February            TBC        Bristol Bears        Sale Sharks       Ashton Gate

5,6,7         February            TBC        Leicester Tigers  Worcester         Welford Road

5,6,7         February            TBC        London Irish        Gloucester       Brentford Community Stadium

5,6,7         February            TBC        Newcastle             Exeter Chiefs   Kingston Park

5,6,7         February            TBC        Wasps                   Northampton   Ricoh Arena

Round 9

12,13,14  February             TBC        Exeter Chiefs      London Irish      Sandy Park

12,13,14  February             TBC       Gloucester            Bristol Bears      Kingsholm

12,13,14  February             TBC       Harlequins           Leicester              Stoop

12,13,14  February             TBC        Northampton     Newcastle           Franklin’s Gardens

12,13,14  February             TBC       Sale Sharks          Bath                     AJ Bell

12,13,14  February             TBC      Worcester             Wasps                  Sixways

Round 10

All fixtures scheduled for 19,20,21 February with kick-offs yet to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Gloucester
  • Exeter vs Northampton
  • Harlequins vs Sale
  • Leicester vs Wasps
  • London Irish vs Bristol
  • Worcester vs Newcastle

Round 11

All fixtures scheduled for 26,27,28 February with kick-offs yet to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bristol vs Leicester
  • Gloucester vs Worcester
  • Newcastle vs Harlequins
  • Northampton vs Bath
  • Sale vs Exeter
  • Wasps vs London Irish

Round 12

All fixtures scheduled for 5,6,7 March with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Exeter
  • Harlequins vs Northampton
  • Leicester vs London Irish
  • Sale vs Newcastle
  • Wasps vs Gloucester
  • Worcester vs Bristol

Round 13

All fixtures scheduled for 12,13,14 March with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bristol vs Wasps
  • Exeter vs Harlequins
  • Gloucester vs Leicester
  • London Irish vs Worcester
  • Newcastle vs Bath
  • Northampton vs Sale

Round 14

All fixtures scheduled for 19,20,21 March with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Worcester
  • Exeter vs Leicester
  • Harlequins vs Gloucester
  • Newcastle vs wasps
  • Northampton vs Bristol
  • Sale vs London Irish

Round 15

All fixtures scheduled for26,27,28 March with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bristol vs Harlequins
  • Gloucester vs Exeter
  • Leicester vs Newcastle
  • London Irish vs Bath
  • Wasps vs Sale
  • Worcester vs Northampton

Gallagher Premiership

 

Round 16

All fixtures scheduled for 16,17,18 April with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Leicester
  • Exeter vs Wasps
  • Harlequins vs Worcester
  • Newcastle vs Bristol
  • Northampton vs London Irish
  • Sale vs Gloucester

Round 17

All fixtures scheduled for 23,24,25 April with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bristol vs Exeter
  • Gloucester vs Newcastle
  • Leicester vs Northampton
  • London Irish vs Harlequins
  • Wasps vs Bath
  • Worcester vs Sale

Round 18

All fixtures scheduled for 7,8,9 May with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Bristol
  • Exeter vs Worcester
  • Harlequins vs Wasps
  • Newcastle vs London Irish
  • Northampton vs Gloucester
  • Sale vs Leicester

Round 19

All fixtures scheduled for 14,15,16 May with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Sale
  • Bristol vs Gloucester
  • Leicester vs Harlequins
  • London Irish vs Exeter
  • Newcastle vs Northampton
  • Wasps vs Worcester

Round 20

All fixtures scheduled for 28,29,30 May with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Exeter vs Newcastle
  • Gloucester vs London Irish
  • Harlequins vs Bath
  • Northampton vs Wasps
  • Sale vs Bristol
  • Worcester vs Leicester

Round 21

All fixtures scheduled for 4,5,6 June with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Gloucester vs Bath
  • Leicester vs Bristol
  • London Irish vs Wasps
  • Newcastle vs Worcester
  • Northampton vs Exeter
  • Sale vs Harlequins

Round 22

All fixtures to be scheduled for 12 June with kick-offs to be confirmed – subject to broadcast coverage.

  • Bath vs Northampton
  • Bristol vs London Irish
  • Exeter vs Sale
  • Harlequins vs Newcastle
  • Wasps vs Leicester
  • Worcester vs Gloucester

 

The Gallagher Premiership Semi-finals will be played on 18 and 19 June with the final on June 26.

 

“Main photo credit”


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.